Arrow

- Visa Information -



For matters such as birth certificates, Turkish conscription and Turkish (work) visas, please contact the two regular Turkish Consulates in The Netherlands. The consulates are located in Rotterdam and Deventer.

Tourist Visa
Dutch tourists who wish to vacation in Turkey can now apply for a visa online. Travelers with an e-visa no longer need to go to the visa counter upon arrival at the airport in Turkey and may go directly to passport control.

When it is very busy at the airport, this can save the passenger a considerable amount of time. The tourist visa for Turkey is valid for six months and the visitor can stay up to 90 days in the country. This visa is also available at all international airports in Turkey and at the border.

Travelers can apply for the document on the website. The cost is 15 euros, like at other locations. All Dutch travelers to Turkey must be in possession of a valid passport or identity card and a visa. Passports must be valid for a minimum of six months after your intended date of return.

Student Visa
To be able to do an internship in Turkey, several documents are required. Requesting documents may take some time, so it is wise to do this as early as possible. For study and internship, a specific student visa is required. The student visa must be requested from one of the two Turkish Consulates in The Netherlands. These are located in Rotterdam and Deventer. To stay in Turkey for more than 90 days, a residence permit is needed. More information click here.